Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris lazica
  • RHS AGM

Lazistan iris

I. lazica is a spring flowering evergreen, rhizomatous perennial to 25cm in height, with arching glossy green leaves and deep purple or lavender-blue flowers 6-8cm in width, the base of the falls veined on a white ground

Synonyms
Iris unguicularis var. lazica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey to Transcauc

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun; ideal for the base of a sunny wall where ground is dry and stony but tolerant of some moisture and shade

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes from midsummer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.