Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aconitum 'Bressingham Spire'
  • RHS AGM

monk's hood 'Bressingham Spire'

'Bressingham Spire' is an herbaceous perennial to 90cm, with deeply divided, glossy dark green leaves and erect spikes of hooded, violet-blue flowers in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Aconitum napellus 'Bressingham Spire'
Aconitum × bicolor 'Bressingham Spire'
see moreAnemone japonica 'Bressingham Spire'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if eaten, all parts may be harmful through skin contact. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aconitum can be herbaceous perennials or biennials with lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of showy, hooded flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moisture retentive, fertile well-drained soil in partial shade but will tolerate most soils and full sun. Staking may be necessary

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or late winter to maintain vigour but plants may be slow to re-establish. Use protective gloves when handling any part of the plant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down old flowering stems when flowering is finished

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Crown rot, Verticillium wilt, bacterial spotting of the foliage and powdery mildew may be problematic

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.