Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris pallida

Dalmatian iris

A semi-evergreen, clump-forming perennial with sword-shaped, green to greyish-blue leaves up to 60cm long. In early summer, branched stems up to 1m high bear two to six scented, lilac-blue flowers with yellow beards, each up to 12cm across, that emerge from dry silvery bracts

Other common names
orrice root
orris root
see morepale blue iris
pale iris
sweet iris
Synonyms
Iris illyrica

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Blue
Summer Blue Purple Green Grey Silver Blue
Autumn Green Grey Silver Blue
Winter Green Grey Silver Blue
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Alps

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division. See dividing irises

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to aphid-borne viruses, bacterial soft rot and grey moulds; see Iris diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.