Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Quercus coccinea 'Splendens'
  • RHS AGM

scarlet oak 'Splendens'

'Splendens' is a large deciduous tree forming a tall, rounded crown of deeply-lobed glossy dark green leaves to 18cm long, turn bright scarlet and crimson in autumn. Yellow-green catkins in clusters

Synonyms
Quercus coccinea 'Knaphill Scarlet'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Quercus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with entire, lobed or toothed leaves; flowers inconspicuous, followed by characteristic acorns; sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, well-drained soil. A fast growing spreading deciduous tree

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing as soon as ripe, in a coldframe or grafting in mid-autumn or early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be attacked by aphids and gall wasps

Diseases

May be subject to oak wilt and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.