Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Argyranthemum 'Jamaica Primrose'
  • RHS AGM

marguerite 'Jamaica Primrose'

'Jamaica Primrose' is a vigorous subshrub to 1m tall, with divided, rich green leaves and long-stalked single daisies 6cm across, with primrose-yellow rays and deeper yellow disk

Synonyms
Argyranthemum frutescens 'Jamaica Primrose'
Chrysanthemum frutescens 'Jamaica Primrose'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Argyranthemum are evergreen woody-based perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple or pinnately dissected leaves and white, yellow or pink, daisy-like flower-heads from late spring to autumn

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and pinch growing tips to keep compact. Mulching may protect rootstock from frost, and helps to conserve water. Water in prolonged dry spells

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings in spring, and semi-hardwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots at other times

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead regularly, pruning group 10

Pests

Leaf miners may be a problem

Diseases

Crown gall is an occasional problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.