Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Castanea sativa 'Albomarginata' (v)
  • RHS AGM

sweet chestnut 'Albomarginata'

'Albomarginata' is a vigorous deciduous tree with toothed, lance-shaped leaves to 25cm long, margined with creamy-white, and pale yellow catkins in early summer

Synonyms
Castanea sativa 'Argenteovariegata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Variegated
Summer Yellow Green White Variegated
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Castanea are fast-growing and large deciduous trees or large shrubs, with long, toothed leaves and conspicuous yellow catkins followed by spiny fruits

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained slighty acid loamy soil in full sun or part shade; tolerant of dry sandy soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed in mid autumn (cultivars will not come true from seed), by grafting in late winter or chip budding from mid to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Susceptible to chestnut blight, honey fungus and phytophthora root rot. Fungal brackets may develop on the trunk and infected trees may become unstable

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.