Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Armeria caespitosa
  • RHS AGM

juniper-leaved thrift

A compact evergreen perennial forming dense mats to 30cm in width. Pale pink flowers are borne in late spring, on stems 2-5cm in height, above dark green, needle-like leaves

Synonyms
Armeria juniperifolia dwarf dark
Armeria juniperifolia missaplied
see moreArmeria juniperina
Armeria (_juniperifolia_ misapplied × _caespitosa_)
Armeria juniperifolia misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Armeria are evergreen perennials forming tufts or mats of strap-shaped or linear leaves, with long-stalked, dense clusters of small cup-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Spain

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil, suitable for rock garden and trough or the front of a border

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.