Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cardamine pratensis

cuckoo flower [3]

C. pratensis is a perennial to 40cm, forming a basal rosette of pinnate leaves with rounded leaflets, with erect leafy stems bearing short open racemes of 4-petalled, pale pink or white flowers 1.5cm across in late spring

Other common names
bread and milk
cuckoo buds
see morecuckoo spit
lady's smock
meadow bittercress
meadow cress
spinks
spring cress
cuckoo bread [2]
lady's flower [3]
mayflower [6]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cardamine are herbaceous perennials with simple, palmately or pinnately divided leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled white, yellow, pink or purplish flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for growing in a flower border, rock garden or woodland

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and flea beetles

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.