Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jacaranda mimosifolia
  • RHS AGM

green ebony tree

J. mimosifolia is a fast-growing, deciduous, rounded tree growing up to 15m tall. Its fern-like leaves up to 45cm long comprise many small bright green leaflets each up to 1cm long. Trusses of blue-purple, trumpet-like flowers each up to 5cm in diameter are borne in spring and early summer and are followed by woody seed pods containing flat, winged seeds

Synonyms
Jacaranda ovalifolium
Jacaranda acutifolia misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Jacaranda is a genus of 49 species of large flowering trees or shrubs, native to tropical and subtropical regions such as Mexico, Central and South America and Jamaica. Leaves are mainly bipinnate and flowers are purple to blue, very occasionally white, produced in large panicles.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Argentina, Bolivia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Frost tender

Propagation

Propagate from seed or by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Light pruning see pruning group 1

Pests

Trouble free

Diseases

Trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.