Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Callistemon viminalis 'Captain Cook'

bottlebrush 'Captain Cook'

'Captain Cook' is a dense, rounded shrub with narrow, evergreen leaves. Bright red, bottlebrush flowers 10-15cm long are produced from early summer to autumn

Synonyms
Callistemon 'Captain Cook'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Callistemon are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, linear to lance-shaped leaves and bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers in which the long colourful stamens are prominent

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered position in full sun with a moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs and scale insects under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.