Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Jasminum angulare
  • RHS AGM

angular jasmine

J. angulare is a scrambling or twining evergreen shrub with paired, pinnate leaves and sprays of very fragrant, starry white flowers 3cm across in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Jasminum capense Thunb.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost ( JI No 2) in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely in growth and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertiliser monthly; water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Thin overcrowded growth after flowering

Pests

Mealybugs and aphids may occur

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.