Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Jasminum mesnyi
  • RHS AGM

primrose jasmine

J. mesnyi is a large, scrambling evergreen shrub with leaves formed of three oval leaflets, and semi-double, pale yellow flowers 4cm in width

Synonyms
Jasminum primulinum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in well-drained soil in a sheltered frost-free area. Under glass grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or by layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.