Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Jasminum nudiflorum
  • RHS AGM

winter jasmine

J. nudiflorum is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with long, arching branches. Leaves small, trifoliate. Flowers to 2.5cm in width, bright yellow in winter and spring

Other common names
winter-flowered jasmine
Synonyms
Jasminum sieboldianum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Aphids and mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.