Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phormium 'Yellow Wave' (v)
  • RHS AGM

flax lily 'Yellow Wave'

An evergreen, clump-forming perennial with arching, strap-shaped leaves to 1m in length, heavily striped with bright yellow. Flowers seldom produced

Synonyms
Phormium tenax 'Yellow Wave'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Red Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. May need protecting in northern climes

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Dead or damaged leaves may be removed in the spring

Pests

May be susceptible to phormium mealybug

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.