Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseClimber Wall Shrub

Jasminum polyanthum
  • RHS AGM

many-flowered jasmine

Very vigorous, tender evergreen twining climber up to 7.5m tall, with dark green leaves, composed of up to 7 lance-shaped leaflets, and bearing masses of very fragrant, long-tubed white flowers 2cm across, opening from pink buds, in panicle-like clusters to 10cm long, from late spring outdoors in frost-free climates, or earlier in the year if grown in a warm greenhouse or conservatory

Synonyms
Jasminum blinii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

A tender climber best grown in a container in a conservatory or warm greenhouse in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. Can be grown outdoors in frost-free parts of the country in full sun or part shade with shelter, in well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer or by layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Thin overcrowded growth after flowering, may need restrictive pruning under glass

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.