Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Jovellana violacea
  • RHS AGM

violet teacup flower

J. violacea is an upright, suckering, sub-shrub with oval, lobed leaves carried on dark red stems. Sprays of nodding, bell-shaped flowers appear in summer - they are pale purple with a yellow throat marked with small, dark purple spots

Other common names
violet slipper flower
Synonyms
Calceolaria violacea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Calceolariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Jovellana are herbaceous perennials or semi-evergreen sub-shrubs. They have toothed or lobed leaves in opposite pairs and showy, two-lipped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a fertile, well-drained soil or compost in a sunny position. May survive outdoors in mild areas in a sheltered position protected with a dry winter mulch. Otherwise overwinter in a cool greenhouse. Can also be grown as a conservatory or cool-greenhouse plant, with good ventilation and shade from the hottest sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe heel cuttings of side shoots in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 10, in early to mid-spring

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.