Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Jovibarba allionii

An evergreen, mat-forming perennial forming small rosettes of bright green leaves that may be tinged and tipped with red. Flower stems bearing pale yellow flowers may be produced by mature plants in summer; rosettes die after flowering

Synonyms
Sempervivum 'Hirsutum'
Jovibarba hirta subsp. allionii
see moreSempervivum allionii
Sempervivum Key Lime Kiss (Chick Charm Series)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Jovibarba are rosette-forming perennial succulents. They are mainly grown for their architectural and colourful foliage, but they may also produce pale greenish-yellow or yellow bell-shaped flowers.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Alps

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, gritty, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by rooting offsets in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.