Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Mariesii'
  • RHS AGM

Japanese snowball 'Mariesii'

'Mariesii' is a large deciduous shrub with wide-spreading, tiered branches and prominently veined, dark green, ovate leaves, purple in autumn. Large lacecap heads of white flowers in late spring are occasionally followed by red, later black fruit

Synonyms
Viburnum plicatum 'Mariesii'
Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum 'Mariesii Great Star'
see moreViburnum plicatum f. plicatum 'Mariesii'
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum f. mariesii
Viburnum mariesii
Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum Great Star

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Purple Red Black Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
The fruit can cause a mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8. Tolerates hard renovative pruning

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.