Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juncus squarrosus

goose corn

Other common names
heath rush
moss rush
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Juncaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Juncus

Genus description

Juncus can be annuals, deciduous or evergreen perennials, forming clumps of narrow, often cylindrical leaves, with clusters of small brown flowers borne on leaf-like stems in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.