Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juniperus chinensis

Chinese juniper

A variable conifer species forming either a tall, conical or columnar tree to 18m in height or a spreading shrub. Two types of aromatic leaves are usually found on the same tree; juvenile, awl-shaped leaves that are sharply and stiffly pointed and arranged either in threes or pairs and scale-like adult leaves, usually in pairs and closely flattened to the branchlet. Rounded fruits, 5-7mm across, ripen in their second year to a glaucous white

Synonyms
Juniperus gaussenii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright, Bushy
Potentially harmful
Foliage may cause skin irritation. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Juniperus can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs or trees with aromatic, scale-like or sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves, and small globose fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Far East

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, juniper scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by a canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.