Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsBeddingConservatory Greenhouse

Abutilon pictum 'Thompsonii' (v)
  • RHS AGM

painted abutilon 'Thompsonii'

'Thompsonii' is an evergreen shrub or small tree of upright habit, with 5 to 9-lobed deep-green leaves, mottled with yellow. From spring to autumn it bears pendent, bell-shaped, orange-flushed, salmon-pink flowers

Synonyms
Abutilon striatum var. thompsonii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated Yellow
Summer Orange Green Variegated Yellow
Autumn Green Variegated Yellow
Winter Green Variegated Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abutilon can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, trees, perennials or annuals, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers often with conspicuous stamens

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs well-drained soil and full sun with shelter; under glass grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No.2) in full light. Water freely in the growing season and sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite and scale insects can all be a problem particularly under glass

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.