Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Crinum × powellii 'Album'

white Powell lily

A robust perennial bulb with broadly strap-shaped, arching leaves and erect stems to 1.2m, each bearing an umbel of fragrant, pure white, funnel-shaped flowers about 10cm in length, in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Crinum × powellii var. alba
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Crinum are bulbous perennials, sometimes evergreen, with umbels of showy, fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers held well above the strap-shaped leaves

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging and may need some protection from frosts in colder areas. Keep neck of the bulb just proud of the soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers with bottom heat when ripe or by offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Sub-tropical
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free but young growth may be susceptible to

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.