Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Juniperus oxycedrus

brown-berried juniper

A species of prickly, evergreen conifer shrub to small tree, mainly found in mediterranean climates, with an oval habit, green, fragrant needle-like foliage, peeling, red bark and green to orange-brown berries. The oil is sometimes used as an essential oil in insense sticks or cosmetics

Other common names
cade oil plant
prickly cedar
see moreprickly juniper
sharp cedar

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Orange Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten/skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Juniperus can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs or trees with aromatic, scale-like or sharply pointed awl-shaped leaves, and small globose fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W. & WC. Medit.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Useful in hot sunny sites. Good ground cover

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, juniper scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to phytophthora, canker and honey fungus. See also Conifers: brown patches

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.