Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata' (f)
  • RHS AGM

Irish yew

'Fastigiata' is a large, bushy, upright evergreen shrub, columnar when young, later broader, with erect shoots bearing radially arranged, dark green leaves

Other common names
blue John
court yew
see moreFlorence Court yew
Synonyms
Taxus baccata 'Hibernica'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Taxaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Most parts, especially the seeds, are highly toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Taxus are small evergreen trees or large shrubs of rounded habit, with dense, linear leaves, insignificant flowers and, on female plants, conspicuous fleshy red arils surrounding the solitary seeds

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Often found in church yards. Tolerant of exposure and urban pollution

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

No regular pruning necessary, but can be trimmed and shaped when required

Pests

May be attacked by tortrix moth, vine weevil, gall mites and scale insects

Diseases

May be subject to phytophthora root diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.