Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Physostegia virginiana 'Summer Snow'
  • RHS AGM

obedient plant 'Summer Snow'

'Summer Snow' is a vigorous, erect perennial to 60cm in height, with sharply toothed, lance-shaped leaves and dense spikes of tubular white flowers 3cm in length

Synonyms
Physostegia virginiana 'Snow Queen'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Physostegia are erect rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with neatly arranged pairs of toothed leaves and terminal racemes of 2-lipped, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in winter or early spring before new growth starts

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back to the base in winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to rots if rhizomes damaged

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.