Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kalmia polifolia

bog kalmia

A small, evergreen shrub growing to a height of 60cm, with sparse branches and thin, glossy, gark green leaves. In mid and late spring, purple-pink saucer shaped flowers are borne

Other common names
bog laurel
eastern bog laurel
see moreswamp laurel
glaucous kalmia
Synonyms
Kalmia glauca

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Clay
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts can cause severe discomfort if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Kalmia are evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or corymbs of bowl-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acidic soil enriched with acidic organic matter such as leaf mould, in part shade. Sun is tolerated if the soil is kept moist in summer

Propagation

Propagate by greenwood cuttings in summer, hardwood cuttings in midwinter, by seed in winter to early spring or by layering in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.