Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kalopanax septemlobus

tree aralia

Other common names
haragiri
senno-ki
Synonyms
Kalopanax pictus
Eleutherococcus septemlobus
see moreAcanthopanax ricinifolius
Eleutherococcus pictus
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Kalopanax

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.