Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Kirengeshoma palmata Koreana Group
  • RHS AGM

A herbaceous perennial forming a clump to 1.2m or more, with palmately lobed leaves and dark maroon stems bearing nodding, fleshy, narrowly bell-shaped creamy-yellow flowers to in open panicles. The flowers are larger than those of Kirengeshoma palmata

Synonyms
Kirengeshoma koreana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Purple Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Kirengeshoma are rhizomatous perennials with palmately lobed, maple-like leaves and branched sprays of tubular bell-shaped, pale yellow flowers

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Korea

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, lime-free soil enriched with leaf mould. Prefers partial shade but tolerates denser shade; shelter from cold winds. If there is plenty of water a site in full sun may be tolerated, but is not ideal

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or in spring (germination may be erratic). Propagate by division as growth begins in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut down the year's growth after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.