Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus alternifolia 'Argentea' (v)
  • RHS AGM

silver pagoda dogwood

'Argentea' is a large, spreading deciduous shrub with distinctly tiered branches bearing ovate, white-margined leaves. Flowers white, in small flat heads; berries black

Synonyms
Cornus alternifolia 'Variegata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Variegated
Summer White Green White Variegated
Autumn Green White Variegated Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in sun or partial shade. For more advice, see flowering dogwood cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or hardwood cuttings or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.