Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

× Halimiocistus wintonensis 'Merrist Wood Cream'
  • RHS AGM

Winton rock rose 'Merrist Wood Cream'

'Merrist Wood Cream' is a spreading bushy dwarf evergreen shrub with greyish, elliptic leaves. Flowers 2cm wide, pale creamy-yellow, zoned with maroon and yellow towards the centre

Synonyms
Cistus 'Merrist Wood Cream'
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

x Halimiocistus are evergreen shrubs, hybrids between Cistus and Halimium, with simple, opposite leaves and saucer-shaped white or yellow flowers with 5 broad petals, sometimes with conspicuous basal blotches

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained sandy, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. In shade or a very fertile soil, they are less hardy. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Take semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.