Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Scabiosa caucasica 'Miss Willmott'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Caucasian scabious 'Miss Willmott'

'Miss Willmott' is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump, with entire basal leaves, and erect stems bearing deeply cut leaves and solitary creamy-white flowers 6-8cm across

Synonyms
Scabiosa 'Miss Willmott's Ghost'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Cream
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Scabiosa can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and characteristic flower-heads with enlarged outer florets

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun; ideal for chalky soils. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring; best lifted and divided every three years

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering, cut down stems in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.