Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Alisma plantago-aquatica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

water plantain

A. plantago-aquatica is an aquatic perennial forming rosettes of grey-green leaves to 30cm in length, with tall panicles of white flowers to 1.5cm across in late spring

Other common names
deil's spoons
devil's spoons
see morethumbwort
mad dog weed [2]
Synonyms
Alisma plantago

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Alismataceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Alisma are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials from wet habitats, with basal rosettes of long-stalked, elliptic leaves and open panicles of small white or pink flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow at pond margins in water up to 30cm deep. Deadhead regularly in order to prevent problems from self-seeding

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or by rhizome division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Deadhead regularly in order to prevent problems from self-seeding

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.