Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Lunaria annua

honesty

L. annua is a hardy annual or biennial, with toothed, heart-shaped leaves, and large, open clusters of purple flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by flat, round, silvery seed pods

Other common names
annual honesty
bolbonac
see moreChinese money
common honesty
grandpa's specs
Judas's penny
matrimony
money
money flower
money in both pockets
moon seed
moonwort
penny bark
penny flower
Peter's pence
Pope's money
prick-song flower
satin leaves
satin pod
silver leaf
silver plate
St Peter's pence
white satin
moneywort [2]
satin flower [5]
silver dollar [2]
Synonyms
Lunaria biennis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lunaria can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with triangular-ovate leaves and leafy racemes of 4-petalled flowers in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; valuable for wildlife gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in-situ in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Translucent seedheads are useful for dried flower arrangements; self-seeds readily, leave in situ if self-seeding is desirable, cut back after flowering if seeds are not required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by club root and white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.