Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingConservatory Greenhouse

Catharanthus roseus
  • RHS AGM

rose periwinkle

C. roseus is a woody-based evergreen perennial, to 45cm in height, with somewhat fleshy stems bearing ovate leaves and 5-petalled flowers, to 4cm across, pink, red or white in colour

Other common names
cayenne jasmine
Madagascar periwinkle
see moreold maid
Cape periwinkle
East Indian periwinkle
rosy-flowered Indian periwinkle
Synonyms
Vinca rosea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red White Green
Summer Pink Red White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Catharanthus can be annuals or perennials with simple, paired leaves and solitary or clustered, 5-petalled flowers at the branch tips

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Madagascar

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with full light and good ventilation. When in growth water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Can be grown outdoors as summer bedding in most moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in early spring at 13 to 18°C, or by softwood cuttings in late spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.