Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nicotiana rustica

wild tobacco plant

Other common names
real tobacco
Syrian tobacco plant
see morewild tobacco plant
Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Nicotiana

Genus description

Nicotiana can be annuals, biennials, perennials or shrubs, with simple, alternate leaves and tubular or salver-shaped, often fragrant flowers borne in racemes or panicles in summer or autumn

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.