Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Lapageria rosea
  • RHS AGM

Chilean bellflower

L. rosea is a twining medium-sized evergreen climber with leathery ovate leaves and pendulous, waxy deep rose-pink, bell-shaped flowers up to 7.5cm in length

Other common names
copihue

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Pink Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Philesiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lapageria is a twining climber, with ovate, evergreen leaves and large, pendent, waxy-textured, narrowly bell-shaped flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile, Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal climber for a mild, shady garden, especially in acid to neutral soil. Protect from cold drying winds and provide support. It can also be grown indoors in a large container

Propagation

Propagate by seed or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 after flowering or leave unpruned

Pests

Can get aphids, mealybugs, scale insects and tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.