Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Variegatus' (v)
  • RHS AGM

variegated holly olive

A slow-growing, evergreen shrub to 2.5m tall with spiny, holly-like, grey-green leaves edged with creamy-white. Flowers produced in clusters, in summer and autumn, are small, white and fragrant and sometimes followed by blue-black fruits

Synonyms
Osmanthus heterophyllus 'Argenteomarginatus'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Grey Silver Green
Summer White Cream Grey Silver Green
Autumn White Cream Grey Silver Green Black Blue
Winter Cream Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Osmanthus can be evergreen shrubs or small trees with leathery, opposite leaves and small, usually fragrant, tubular white, yellow or orange flowers with 4 lobes, followed by ovoid blue-black fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; good for woodland gardens

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9; prune hedges in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.