Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Larix kaempferi

Japanese larch

L. kaempferi is a vigorous deciduous conifer forming a large tree reaching up to 30m with reddish young shoots bearing whorls of light green leaves becoming yellow and orange in autumn. Cones ovoid, erect, to 3cm long, with out-curved scales

Synonyms
Larix leptolepis
Pseudolarix kaempferi (Lamb.) Gordon

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Larix are deciduous trees of conical habit, with good autumn colour from the soft, needle-like leaves which are borne in whorls on spur-like lateral shoots and spirally arranged on young growth; small ovoid cones persist on the branches

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any deep, well drained soil in full sun

Propagation

PRopagate by seed, sown from late winter to spring. Chilling the seeds for three weeks may aid germination. Propagate by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in summer. Graft in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Adelgids may be a problem

Diseases

Can suffer from honey fungus and phytophthora. Canker may cause dieback

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.