Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lawsonia inermis

camphor (of the Bible)

Other common names
Egyptian privet
henna
see morehenna plant
Jamaica mignonette
mignonette tree
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lawsonia

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.