Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lemna minor

common duckweed

Other common names
greeds
greens
see morelesser duckweed
water lens
water lentils
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lemna

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.