Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Epimedium × versicolor 'Sulphureum'
  • RHS AGM

barrenwort 'Sulphureum'

'Sulphureum' is an evergreen perennial, to 35cm in height, forming a clump of red-tinted, light green leaves. Primrose-yellow flowers, 2cm in width, are carried in open sprays

Synonyms
Epimedium macranthum 'Sulphureum'
Epimedium × youngianum 'Sulphureum'
see moreEpimedium luteum
Epimedium sulphureum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Red
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Epimedium are rhizomatous perennials with evergreen or deciduous, ternately or pinnately divided leaves, and open sprays of small, bowl-shaped flowers, often with prominent spurs, in mid to late spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in partial shade; shelter from cold, dry winds. Can tolerate full sun, full shade or slightly drier soils

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Pruning is unnecessary. Evergreen foliage can be sheared over in early spring to tidy old leaves and show off the flowers but in cold gardens this may expose new growth to frost damage

Pests

Prone to vine weevils

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.