Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea macrophylla 'Mariesii Perfecta' (L)

hydrangea 'Mariesii Perfecta'

'Mariesii Perfecta' is a small deciduous shrub with rather glossy, light green leaves. Lace-cap flower-heads with blue fertile flowers surrounded by large, blue or pink ray florets

Synonyms
Hydrangea 'Blue Wave'
Hydrangea macrophylla 'Blue Wave'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Lace cap hydrangeas are compact deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate leaves and flat or gently domed clusters of small fertile flowers, with showy sterile flowers around the margin

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in partial shade or grow in sun if soil remains reliably moist. Improve chalky soils with organic matter to support good growth. See shrubby hydrangea cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

See pruning group 4 for further advice and video guide

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, hydrangea scale and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.