Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

× Halimiocistus sahucii
  • RHS AGM

Sahuc rock rose

A dense, low-growing dwarf evergreen shrub with narrow, dark green leaves and pure white flowers 2.5cm in width, with yellow stamens

Synonyms
× Halimiocistus revolii misapplied
Cistus sahucii
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

x Halimiocistus are evergreen shrubs, hybrids between Cistus and Halimium, with simple, opposite leaves and saucer-shaped white or yellow flowers with 5 broad petals, sometimes with conspicuous basal blotches

Name status

Correct

Plant range
France

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sandy well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.