Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leptospermum grandiflorum

large-flowered tea tree

L. grandiflorum is a spreading, evergreen shrub to 3m tall, its young shoots covered with a fine grey down and grey-green leaves up to 2.5cm long which are aromatic when crushed. Solitary, saucer-shaped, pure white flowers up to 3cm in diameter are borne in summer

Synonyms
Leptospermum rodwayanum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leptospermum are aromatic evergreen shrubs or small trees with small, often silky leaves and 5-petalled flowers in late spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia (Tasmania)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.