Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Stephanandra incisa 'Crispa'

A low-growing, spreading, thicket-forming deciduous shrub producing green leaves that turn orange to red in the autumn. Greenish white flowers appear in the summer.

Synonyms
Stephanandra incisa 'Prostrata'
Stephanandra incisa 'Crispa'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Orange Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Neillia are deciduous shrubs and subshrubs with lobed leaves carried on graceful, arching branches. Profuse sprays of small flowers appear in late spring and early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well drained soil in full sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood, semi ripe and hardwood cuttings. Also by suckers from the base of the plant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 2 after flowering. When established remove a third of the older stems completly

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.