Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Thuja plicata 'Fastigiata'

western red cedar 'Fastigiata'

Synonyms
Thuja plicata 'Stricta'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Thuja

Genus description

Thuja are fast-growing evergreen trees of narrowly conical habit, with flat sprays of tiny, aromatic, scale-like leaves and small knobbly cones

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.