Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leptospermum rupestre

prostrate tea tree

L. rupestre is a prostrate or spreading evergreen shrub with small, aromatic, ovate leaves which become bronze or purple in winter. Flowers white, 10mm in width

Synonyms
Leptospermum scoparium var. prostratum misapplied
Leptospermum grandifolium var. compactum
see moreLeptospermum prostratum
Leptospermum humifusum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Bronze Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leptospermum are aromatic evergreen shrubs or small trees with small, often silky leaves and 5-petalled flowers in late spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia (Tasmania)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, warm, sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.