Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Leucanthemella serotina
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

autumn ox-eye

L. serotina is a robust perennial to 1.8m in height, with toothed, oblong, dark green leaves and greenish-yellow centred white daisies 7cm in width

Other common names
giant daisy
high daisy
Synonyms
Chrysanthemum serotinum
Chrysanthemum uliginosum
see moreLeucanthemum maximum uliginosum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Leucanthemella are herbaceous perennials with oblong or lance-shaped leaves and white, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to C Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or propagate by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.