Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arbutus xalapensis

Texas madrone

Synonyms
Arbutus texana
Arbutus densiflora
see moreArbutus mollis
Arbutus laurifolia
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Arbutus

Genus description

Arbutus are evergreen trees and shrubs with small, bell-shaped creamy-white or pink flowers, and red, strawberry-like fruits in autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.