Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Platanus orientalis

oriental plane

P. orientalis is a very large, spreading deciduous tree with a short trunk and flaking bark. Leaves deeply palmately-lobed; flowers inconspicuous, followed by clusters of burr-like fruits

Other common names
chinar tree
eastern plane
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Platanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Platanus are vigorous, large deciduous trees of stately appearance, with maple-like foliage and attractively patterned bark

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in moist, humus-rich, fertile soils but avoid planting in vacinity of buildings due to vigorous root system

Propagation

Propagate from hardwood cuttings in winter or suckers in autumn or late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.